It can grow to a length of 3 feet, with a wingspan of 6 to 7 feet. They are large and powerful enough to take down an adult deer, but they typically feast on rodents, rabbits, reptiles, birds, fish and occasionally carrion or stolen prey from other birds. PART OF WILD SKY MEDIA | FAMILY & PARENTING, The Cornell Lab of Ornithology: The Golden Eagle, The Difference Between Male & Female in Black-Capped Chickadees. Where climates are milder during the winter, golden eagles are year-round residents. They stay with the same mate for years and often for life. There are large and stable populations of golden eagles in multiple locations around the world, and thus the species has a status of "Least Concern." During this time, the male will bring food for the sitting female. Much of the reason for their success is the result of conservation projects to protect both the birds and their habitats. They have dark brown eyes and long, broad wings, Their tail is a lighter, grayish brown as are the undersides of their wings. Their plumage is mostly dark brown. It's not until after their first year of life that bald eagles start to show their distinctive areas of white plumage. The eaglets (young eagle) are white colored with a black band. Golden Eagles maintain territories that may be as large as 60 sq mi. They nest on cliffs and in rocky outcrops in grasslands, shrublands, and other similar habitats. New raptor-safe power pole construction standards mean a safer environment for the birds. Golden eagles use their agility and speed combined with powerful feet and massive, sharp talons to snatch up a variety of prey, … Its plumage is dark brown with flecks of gold coloring around the head and neck. The golden eagle lives in the wild, open moorlands and mountains of Scotland, favouring islands and remote glens. They are about the same size with a similar wingspan, and, until bald eagles reach about a year of age, they have the same brown feathers covering their entire bodies. The golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) is one of the best-known birds of prey in the Northern Hemisphere. * This map is intended as a guide. Golden eagles are a protected species in the United States. It shows general distribution rather than detailed, localised populations. Golden eagles are agile avian predators that can dive at impressive speeds (as much as 200 miles per hour). Golden eagles either occur as solitary birds or are found in pairs. It is the most widely distributed species of eagle. Nests are usually positioned on cliffs but are also sometimes located in trees, on the ground or on high man-made structures (observation towers, nesting platforms, electrical towers). The golden eagle is an awe-inspiring sight for people lucky enough to watch one soar. Shape The World. Young golden eagles have white patches located at the base of their tail as well as on their wings. They also eat reptiles, fish, birds or carrion if other prey is scarce. Those that breed in the far northerly regions of their range migrate further southward during the winter than those that inhabit lower latitudes. They line their nests with softer materials such as grasses, bark, mosses or leaves. The adult golden eagles are dark brown but they are golden from the back of the crown. The young will leave the nest in about three months. The golden eagle has beautiful plumage, regal bearing and superb flying and hunting prowess. Golden eagles have powerful talons and a strong, hooked bill. Juvenile bald eagles do have mottled underbellies, and they don't shine in the same way that golden eagles do—but it's tough to spot these differences in a bird in flight. Golden eagles usually mate when they are 4 years old. Golden eagle pairs maintain territories that may be as large as 60 square miles. Be Her Village. They generally inhabit mountainous regions up to 12,000 feet in elevation. They are capable of killing large animal prey but usually feed on relatively small mammals. Juvenile bald eagles look very similar to golden eagles. Golden eagles are territorial. The U.S. During gliding, its wings make slightly V-shaped. Often a pair of eagles will return and use the same nest for several years. Beak and claws are black while feet and cere - a fleshy skin, covering the nostrils of … Like all raptors, golden eagles are carnivores and formidable hunters. Adult individuals are generally similar to each other, though the males are notably smaller than females. The birds are so large that their wings and legs can touch two power lines at once to create an electrical circuit. They are among the most popular of national emblems of the world (they are the national bird of Albania, Austria, Mexico, Germany, and Kazakhstan). The tip of its bill is black but it becomes light-shaded afterwards and yellow from the base. While Golden Eagles usually fly at average speeds of 28–32 mph, they can glide quickly at up to 81 mph and can reach 150 mph when diving after prey. The nests are large and deep, sometimes as much as 6 feet wide and 2 feet high. The golden eagle is North America’s largest bird of prey. Golden eagles migrate short to medium distances. Laura Klappenbach, M.S., is a science writer specializing in ecology, biology, and wildlife. It can grow to a length of 3 feet, with a wingspan of 6 to 7 feet. These birds are dark brown, with lighter golden-brown plumage on their napes. When Do Bald Eagles Lay Their Eggs After Mating? These eagles are dark brown in color on their tails and wings, and they have golden patches on the backs of their necks. Empower Her. Its plumage is dark brown with flecks of gold coloring around the head and neck. The feathering of their body is dark brown, except with golden to blond colored plumage on the back of the head as well as white colored feathers at the base of the tail. The golden eagle has been a federally protected species since 1962, and several international groups dedicate themselves to the welfare of golden eagles and eagles in general. Golden eagles' legs are feathered down to their talons. Golden eagles inhabit a wide range that stretches throughout the Northern Hemisphere and includes North America, Europe, northern Africa and the northern parts of Asia. In an effort to further protect these beautiful and majestic birds, some utility companies are modifying their power poles to reduce raptor electrocutions. They can swoop down on their quarry at speeds up to 150 miles per hour, and the striking force of their powerful talons have been compared to the force of a bullet. Females weight from 3.6 to 6.6 kilograms (7.9 to 14.5 pounds), males weight from 2.8 to 4.5 kilograms (6.2 to 9.9 pounds). Because of this similarity, it's common for birders (especially in the eastern part of the United States) to believe they've spotted a golden eagle when they've actually seen a juvenile (and more common) bald eagle. They lay between 1 and 3 eggs per clutch and eggs incubate for about 45 days. Fish and Wildlife Service can fine you up to $10,000 if you possess a golden eagle feather or body part. The golden eagle is among the largest birds in North America. The golden eagle (Aquila chrysaetos) is a large diurnal bird of prey whose range extends across the Holarctic region (a region that encircles the Arctic and encompasses areas within the Northern Hemisphere such as North America, Europe, northern Africa, and northern Asia). The golden eagle is the national symbol of Mexico and a protected national treasure in the United States. They also inhabit canyon lands, cliffs, and bluffs. Their superb eyesight allows them to easily track down unwary prey. © 2020 WILD SKY MEDIA. Golden eagles feed on a variety of mammal prey such as rabbits, hares, ground squirrels, marmots, pronghorn, coyotes, foxes, deer, mountain goats, and ibex. The golden eagle has brown eyes, a yellow beak and talons that grow to 3 inches. They avoid urban and suburban areas and do not inhabit dense forests. Females lay up to four eggs, which hatch in 40 to 45 days. The golden eagle ( Aquila chrysaetos) is a large diurnal bird of prey whose range extends across the Holarctic region (a region that encircles the Arctic and encompasses areas within the Northern Hemisphere such as North America, Europe, northern Africa, and northern Asia). The golden eagle is long-lived, with a life span in the wild up to 38 years and up to 50 years in captivity. A mated pair can maintain a territory as large as 60 square miles. Adults have a shiny, golden swatch of feathers on their crown, nape, and sides of their face. They typically avoid developed areas and large stretches of forest. They dive not only to catch prey but also in territorial and courtship displays as well as regular flight patterns. How Are Male & Female Snowy Owls Different? During the breeding season, pairs of golden eagles will hunt cooperatively when pursuing agile prey such as jackrabbits. Best looked for soaring high over hillsides in the Scottish Highlands. Although not as easily recognizable as its bald-headed cousin, the golden eagle is equally magnificent. One of the most distinguishable features of the golden eagle is its enormous size.