Plants and baby ducks at Lettuce Lake Park. 2012-06-30 21:57:34 2012-06-30 21:57:34 . They were far out in the marsh and getting ready for a nap. Asked by Wiki User. They were passing through under the boardwalk and headed into the swamp. You really had to watch were you were going. I caught a quick glimpse of a black bellied whistling duck family. Another missed baby black bellied whistling duck opportunity. I didn’t even take my jacket off until we got in the car at noon. Some taxonomists list only one genus, Dendrocygna, which contains eight living species, and one undescribed extinct species from Aitutaki of the Cook Islands, but other taxonomists also list the white-backed duck (Thalassornis leuconotus) under the subfamily. Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email. Whistling ducks are found in the tropics and subtropics. More of the usual stuff from Circle B Bar Reserve. I had heard there were black bellied whistling duck babies at the reserve but I didn’t think I would actually find them. The babies were already half grown so they were easier to see hiding in the reeds and muck. However, Johnsgard considers the white-backed duck (Thalassornis leuconotus) from Africa and Madagascar to be distinct ninth species, a view first proposed in 1960 and initially supported by behavioral similarities. 2012-06-30 21:57:34 2012-06-30 21:57:34 . Phoebes where everywhere and you could hear that distinct call all over the reserve. They were probably going to stay in that spot for hours. In places like Texas and Louisiana, watch for noisy flocks of these gaudy ducks dropping into fields to forage on seeds, or loafing on golf course ponds. In the US, it can be found year-round in peninsular Florida, parts of southeast Texas, coastal Alabama and seasonally in southeast Arizona, and Louisiana's Gulf Coast. A barred owl was sleeping close to the trail and everyone was stopping to watch him. Black-bellied whistling ducks prefer to feed at night but have been observed feeding at all hours of the day. He’s a shorebird that should be at the beach. So instead of a “Black” Friday, I headed out with my friend Pam and her husband to do our annual Thanksgiving weekend long walk at Circle B Bar Reserve. Both sexes have the same plumage, and all have a hunched appearance and black underwings in flight. They look like little bumble bees. The babies are so cute. Black-bellied and fulvous whistling ducks are most common in Mexico and Latin America where they are known as pichichi or pato maizal and pijia or pato silvon. They feed in fields or by dabbling in shallow po… They also eat many agricultural crops including sorghum, millet, corn, rice, and wheat. Additional Information: Since 1968, black-bellied whistling ducks frequently have been found in central and south Florida in late summer and early fall, sometimes mixed in flocks of fulvous whistling ducks. But, the spider webs were out of control. Since there is an abundance of green herons this year, you’ll be seeing a lot of these. It was too nice to be indoors. Although we were a little cold starting out. , "Tree duck" redirects here.  Molecular analysis in 2009 also suggested that the white-backed duck was nested within the whistling duck clade.  In addition to the extant species, subfossil remains of an extinct, undescribed species have been found on Aitutaki of the Cook Islands. Top Answer. , Oxyurinae (stiff-tailed ducks and allies), Oxyurinae, Nettapus, Malacorhynchus, Salvadorina, Eight species of whistling duck are currently recognized in the genus Dendrocygna. They are not true ducks. The babies were already half grown so they were easier to see hiding in the reeds and muck.  Under a traditional classification proposed by ornithologist Jean Théodore Delacour based on morphological and behavioral traits, whistling ducks belong to the tribe Dendrocygnini under the family Anatidae and subfamily Anserinae.  In 1837, William John Swainson named the genus Dendrocygna to distinguish whistling ducks from the other waterfowl. There wasn’t a lot of bird activity yet. Soon, meaning maybe mid-November, the weather will break and it won’t be so miserably hot there. Both sexes have the same plumage, and all have a hunched appearance and black underwings in flight. They eat a smaller amount of aquatic animals such as snails, insects, and spiders. Bang the fish on the branch so he won’t wiggle when he goes down my throat.”. He was all alone in a small marsh. Phoebes where everywhere and you could hear that distinct call all over the reserve. Listen for them, too—these ducks really do have a whistle for their call. Check out more pictures at Our World Tuesday, Also, check out more birds at Paying Ready Attention for. They were falling from the sky. I waited for half an hour hoping they would swim towards me but they kept getting farther away. I counted six but I think there were more hiding in the reeds. Answer. 1 2 3. It’s way too hot in the summer. This common yellowthroat sat still for 20 seconds. It was still fun to get out and walk. The winter birds and ducks hadn’t gotten there yet. Sunny and 70 degrees with no crowds. They were across the trails in the trees and along the sides. Wiki User Answered . I was not going to go shopping on the Friday after Thanksgiving. The whistling ducks or tree ducks are a subfamily, Dendrocygninae, of the duck, goose and swan family of birds, Anatidae.They are not true ducks.  The type species was listed as the wandering whistling duck (D. arcuata), formerly named by Thomas Horsfield as Anas arcuata. This is the 2nd time I’ve seen black bellied whistling duck babies and again they are far away and into the sun. Another missed baby black bellied whistling duck opportunity.